rosastegt

English translation: medium rare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rosastegt
English translation:medium rare
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

07:38 Apr 20, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Danish term or phrase: rosastegt
Sentence:

Rosastegt kalvebryst
logan
medium rare
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medium rare
Terence Ajbro
4 +2pink roasted or pink-roasted
F Schultze (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medium rare


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
5 mins

agree  Derringdo
45 mins

agree  aic
1 hr

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
2 hrs

agree  Eliza-Anna
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pink roasted or pink-roasted


Explanation:
Medium rare veal brisket is ok. However, depending on context "pink roasted" or "pink-roasted" may be the preferred translation - chefs' lingo seen on menus in USA and in cooking magazines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-20 11:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for a fancy restaurant menu, I would prefer "pink roasted".

F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: I guess "medium rare" for beef, "pink roasted" for fowl. So where does veal fit in? ;-) Cp. http://dict.leo.org/archiv.ende/2003_01/16/20030116135040e_e...
7 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search