teknikrum

English translation: mechanical room; technical facilities room; technical installation room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:teknikrum
English translation:mechanical room; technical facilities room; technical installation room
Entered by: Charlesp

21:06 Aug 9, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: teknikrum
"Indeholdt i projektet er ligeledes p-kælder imellem de 2 bygninger i delområde 8 samt teknikrum, depotrum og cykelparkering under bygninger i delområde 8 og 10."

In the context of an apartment block - A control room?
Simon Klys
Germany
mechanical room
Explanation:
the mechanical room, or technical facilities room
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plant room
Norskpro
4mechanical room
Charlesp
3technical installation room
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant room


Explanation:
.

Norskpro
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical room


Explanation:
the mechanical room, or technical facilities room


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_room
Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical installation room


Explanation:
there are a number of possibilities, depending on context - this would be my suggestion here

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search