levering af serviceopgaver

English translation: supply of services

09:23 Apr 26, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Danish term or phrase: levering af serviceopgaver
The dealer promises prompt "levering af serviceopgaver" -- is there a fixed term for this?
logan
English translation:supply of services
Explanation:
I checked this with someone who works in the IT field and that is what they told me they would say.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prompt service
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4provision of services
Diarmuid Kennan
4supply of services
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply of services


Explanation:
I checked this with someone who works in the IT field and that is what they told me they would say.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of services


Explanation:
slightly different option

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt service


Explanation:
just use prompt service, see example:
http://www.crazycrow.com/customer_service.php

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search