forestillingsleder

English translation: stage manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forestillingsleder
English translation:stage manager
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

10:34 May 15, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Danish term or phrase: forestillingsleder
A job title for one of the members of a theatre production company including a sound designer, lighting manager, production manager, etc.
logan
stage manager
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stage manager
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1 +2performance manager
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance manager


Explanation:
*

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza-Anna: I think that 'performance manager' and 'production manager' are the same, generally in Danish 'produktionsleder' is used more often. So I will 'hold fire' on my own answer.
15 mins

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage manager


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search