bløde problemstillinger

English translation: minor issues/soft issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bløde problemstillinger
English translation:minor issues/soft issues
Entered by: Charlesp

11:30 Jan 17, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: bløde problemstillinger
Should this simply be expressed as "soft issues," or could bløde problemstillinger also be expressed a different way.

As for context, it refers to problems and issues that arise in the operation of a business enterprise.
Charlesp
Sweden
minor issues
Explanation:
Depending on the context, this might be an option.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1minor issues
Nikolaj Widenmann
1 +1HR issues
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HR issues


Explanation:
Just a guess, but the 'bløde' may be referring to people :-)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very interesting. I hadn't thought of that. (even though you marked your response as "1" - do you find any support for that?)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: People and possibly other non-numerical aspects - customer behaviour, public image ...
22 hrs
  -> You're right Christine. HR is too narrow.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor issues


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this might be an option.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I will consider that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: Hard to say without more context, but I suspect it means intractable, complicated, not necessarily minor.
19 hrs

agree  Paul Erling: Yes, I agree. Subtle, not necessarily minor.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search