Med afsæt i

English translation: triggered by, set off by (probably necessary to rephrase slightly)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Med afsæt i
English translation:triggered by, set off by (probably necessary to rephrase slightly)
Entered by: Christine Andersen

10:15 Nov 12, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: Med afsæt i
Sentence:

Med afsæt i nævnte plan er antallet af kunder i UK øget med 85%

Can't quite find the right words for this. Gyldendal has:

take-off, taking off

which don't fit at all. Any help would be appreciated.
logan
trigger, set off
Explanation:
It may call for a little rephrasing:

Acting on this plan triggered an increase in the number of customers...

This scheme set off an increase ...

This plan was the catalyst for an increase ...
is a completely different metaphor, but sometimes fits for 'med afsæt i'.


A couple more variations on the theme
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you! Fits perfectly. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Based on, on the basis of, in light of
Larry Abramson
3 +2trigger, set off
Christine Andersen
4 +1The plan was used as a springboard
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Based on, on the basis of, in light of


Explanation:
Expression meaning that one thing is the starting off point of another thing.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaLab.net
6 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
6 hrs

agree  Lingua Danica
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Med afsæt i plan
The plan was used as a springboard


Explanation:
"Afsæt" is when the jumper hit the board and transform his/her horisontal speed to a vertical force. It is used figuratively in the same sence as the English word "springboard". I would suggest this translation of the whole sentence:

The mentioned plan was used as a springboard to increase UK custombers by 85%.

Ref 1: "It can also be used as a springboard to launch an intellectual discussion"


    Reference: http://www.cambridge.org/journals/JFP/reviews.asp
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trigger, set off


Explanation:
It may call for a little rephrasing:

Acting on this plan triggered an increase in the number of customers...

This scheme set off an increase ...

This plan was the catalyst for an increase ...
is a completely different metaphor, but sometimes fits for 'med afsæt i'.


A couple more variations on the theme

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thank you! Fits perfectly. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search