trykfejl

English translation: Printing error

09:57 May 23, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: trykfejl
Sentence:

Der tages forbehold for trykfejl.
logan
English translation:Printing error
Explanation:
You could also say 'printer's error' here, but I think 'printing error' fits in the context you give.

Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Printing error
Eliza-Anna
5Misprint
Michael Tettinek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Printing error


Explanation:
You could also say 'printer's error' here, but I think 'printing error' fits in the context you give.



Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): printing error
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Andersen: printing error
1 day 9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Misprint


Explanation:
:

Example sentence(s):
  • in case of misprints or typographical errors, Vendor reserves the right to refuse to sell the advertised item; all prices subject to change without notice and no guarantee on pricing in case of misprints
Michael Tettinek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search