at være helt sin egen

English translation: to do things your own way, to be original

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:at være helt sin egen
English translation:to do things your own way, to be original
Entered by: logan

22:02 Dec 3, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: at være helt sin egen
Would this be "to be one's own master" or something along those lines?
logan
to be one's own master
Explanation:
as you suggested

At være helt sin egen, means that you do things your own way, and don't let others tell you what to do. To be original.
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks very much -- lots of useful suggestions! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be unique
lone (X)
4to be one's own master
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be one's own master


Explanation:
as you suggested

At være helt sin egen, means that you do things your own way, and don't let others tell you what to do. To be original.

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thanks very much -- lots of useful suggestions! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be unique


Explanation:
Maybe this will fit the context!


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search