forsletning

English translation: fine finishing

08:49 May 1, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Danish term or phrase: forsletning
Lakering, højglansmaling, forsletning, store flader

Describing what a specific paint brush is best used for - any ideas? I can't seem to find a definition.
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:fine finishing
Explanation:
varnishing, high gloss painting, fine finishing, large surfaces

sources:

Ultra Finish® - Rollers | Purdy
www.purdy.com/products/rollers/ultra-finish
Ultra Finish® 2 Roller Multi-Packs. Paint Type: Latex based paints, Oil based paints. Paint Finish: Smooth to Semi Smooth Surfaces. Fabric Material: Microfiber.

Brushes & Rollers - Sherwin-Williams
https://www.sherwin-williams.com/.../paint.../sw-article-pro...

•Nylon/Polyester and 100% Nylon Brushes: A specific blend of nylon and polyester filaments make this brush a fine finishing tool that is very durable and easy to clean.

•Mohair: Features a blend of soft natural angora mohair with synthetic fibers to produce the smoothest finish possible with a roller cover. Recommended for use with gloss and high gloss coatings.

Choosing the right brush - Paint Brush Corporation
https://www.paintbrushcorp.com/...brush/choosingtherightbrus...

Are you applying a fine finish?

Fine finishes require a soft-tipped brush to eliminate brush strokes. For water-based finishes use a 100% nylon brush. There are also polyester brushes with specially tipped filaments (Crest and Zenith) that are formulated especially for these finishes. If you are using oil-based finishes, use a brush that combines ox hair for smoothness with Chinese bristle. (Oxangle, Oxford, Oxana)


Fusion Mineral Paint – Heirloom 142
https://www.heirloom142.com/collections/fusion-mineral-paint
Fusion Fine Finishing Synthetic Bristle Paint Brush.

Schuller Eh'klar - MAESTRO Serie - Finisher PRO-LINE
www.schuller.eu/en/Products/Brushes/.../1123-Finisher-PRO-L...

FINISHER PRO-LINE

special white synthetic bristle with hard setting, very fine tips guarantee a very smooth surface with no structure. Especially for all oil and acrylic paints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-05-01 15:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Danish:

Schuller Eh'klar - Lokale Produkte - Forsletter PRO
www.schuller.eu/dk/Produkter/Lokale.../841-Forsletter-PRO

FORSLETTER PRO

Syntetisk børster, fremstillet af specielt fine syntetiske fibre, der sikre et perfekt resultat ved emalje arbejde. Med ubehandlet træskaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2017-05-02 16:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MALER-TEKNIK: Rul malingen på | Gør Det Selv
goerdetselv.dk/haandvaerker.../maler-teknik-rul-malingen-paa

For at få rullestruktur på hele væggen rulles de kanter over, der tidligere er malet med pensel. Når hele væggen er malet, skal der forslettes.

Det vil sige, at de spor, der er fra malerrullen, fjernes ved at køre rullen løst ned over den nymalede væg. Teknikken her benytter fagmanden til såvel lofter som vægge.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3applying size, sometimes called glue size
Christine Andersen
1fine finishing
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
at forslette
andres-larsen

  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applying size, sometimes called glue size


Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but I think this is what is meant
http://homeguides.sfgate.com/need-size-walls-hanging-wallpap...

Source: J.H.Goodier, Dictionary of Painting and Decorating

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fine finishing


Explanation:
varnishing, high gloss painting, fine finishing, large surfaces

sources:

Ultra Finish® - Rollers | Purdy
www.purdy.com/products/rollers/ultra-finish
Ultra Finish® 2 Roller Multi-Packs. Paint Type: Latex based paints, Oil based paints. Paint Finish: Smooth to Semi Smooth Surfaces. Fabric Material: Microfiber.

Brushes & Rollers - Sherwin-Williams
https://www.sherwin-williams.com/.../paint.../sw-article-pro...

•Nylon/Polyester and 100% Nylon Brushes: A specific blend of nylon and polyester filaments make this brush a fine finishing tool that is very durable and easy to clean.

•Mohair: Features a blend of soft natural angora mohair with synthetic fibers to produce the smoothest finish possible with a roller cover. Recommended for use with gloss and high gloss coatings.

Choosing the right brush - Paint Brush Corporation
https://www.paintbrushcorp.com/...brush/choosingtherightbrus...

Are you applying a fine finish?

Fine finishes require a soft-tipped brush to eliminate brush strokes. For water-based finishes use a 100% nylon brush. There are also polyester brushes with specially tipped filaments (Crest and Zenith) that are formulated especially for these finishes. If you are using oil-based finishes, use a brush that combines ox hair for smoothness with Chinese bristle. (Oxangle, Oxford, Oxana)


Fusion Mineral Paint – Heirloom 142
https://www.heirloom142.com/collections/fusion-mineral-paint
Fusion Fine Finishing Synthetic Bristle Paint Brush.

Schuller Eh'klar - MAESTRO Serie - Finisher PRO-LINE
www.schuller.eu/en/Products/Brushes/.../1123-Finisher-PRO-L...

FINISHER PRO-LINE

special white synthetic bristle with hard setting, very fine tips guarantee a very smooth surface with no structure. Especially for all oil and acrylic paints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-05-01 15:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Danish:

Schuller Eh'klar - Lokale Produkte - Forsletter PRO
www.schuller.eu/dk/Produkter/Lokale.../841-Forsletter-PRO

FORSLETTER PRO

Syntetisk børster, fremstillet af specielt fine syntetiske fibre, der sikre et perfekt resultat ved emalje arbejde. Med ubehandlet træskaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2017-05-02 16:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MALER-TEKNIK: Rul malingen på | Gør Det Selv
goerdetselv.dk/haandvaerker.../maler-teknik-rul-malingen-paa

For at få rullestruktur på hele væggen rulles de kanter over, der tidligere er malet med pensel. Når hele væggen er malet, skal der forslettes.

Det vil sige, at de spor, der er fra malerrullen, fjernes ved at køre rullen løst ned over den nymalede væg. Teknikken her benytter fagmanden til såvel lofter som vægge.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: at forslette

Reference information:
DeFarver - Danske Malermestre
www.malermestre.dk/Admin/Public/download.aspx?...
15 ene. 2013 - For Inge Sommer og hendes svende var første skridt at rulle væggene i en cremehvid bundfarve og bagefter - mens den stadigvæk var våd – at forslette den både lodret og vandret med den bløde tapetbørste.

Kalkning - Nordisk Forum for Bygningskalk
www.kalkforum.org/kalkning
Afslutningsvis forslettes med lette lodrette strøg gerne sammen med nabofeltet.

Kandu.dk - for gammel kalk
www.kandu.dk › Interesser › Hus og have › Murerarbejde
6 jun. 2011 - Afslutningsvis forslettes med lette lodrette strøg gerne sammen med nabofeltet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-01 11:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MALER-TEKNIK: Rul malingen på | Gør Det Selv
goerdetselv.dk/haandvaerker.../maler-teknik-rul-malingen-paa

For at få rullestruktur på hele væggen rulles de kanter over, der tidligere er malet med pensel. Når hele væggen er malet, skal der forslettes.

Det vil sige, at de spor, der er fra malerrullen, fjernes ved at køre rullen løst ned over den nymalede væg. Teknikken her benytter fagmanden til såvel lofter som vægge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-01 11:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forsletter PRO-LINE | Linoliebutikken
https://www.linoliebutikken.dk/products/forsletter-pro-line

Syntetisk forsletter anvendes til at fjerne penselstriber efter en almindelig pensel. Herved opnår malingen en flot slutfinish uden penselstrøg.

Syntetisk forsletter har specielle hvide børster med hård binding og meget fine spidser. Dette giver meget glatte overflader uden struktur.

En forsletter anvendes i det sidste lag linoliemaling eller tonkinlak. Når man har malet sidste lag maling bruger man en tør forsletter som man stryger let henover den våde maling indtil penselstrøgene fra den almindelige pensel er udvisket.

Man anvender især en forsletter på store flader eller hvor man ønsker en helt glat overflade uden penselstriber fx. borde eller vindueskarme.

Forsletter Syntetisk Pro - Flade - Dyrup Farver
www.dyrupfarver.dk › Webshop › Pensler og ruller › Flade
Forsletter med blød kunstfiberbørste i høj kvalitet. Tilpasset forsletning med vandig maling.

Forsletter Modler Proline 50 mm. - MALERLAGERET - Alt Indenfor ...
www.malerlageret.com/product.asp?product=2001

Stryg efter med denne forsletter, når du har malet. Fjerner penselstriber og giver en glat overflade uden struktur. Fine syntetiske børster.
Beskrivelse:
Forsletter Modler Proline Schuller 50 mm.

Når du har malet dine køkkenlåger eller lakeret en bordplade, kan du stryge efter med vores Forsletter og opnå den fineste, glatte overflade uden penselstriber.

Forsletterens penselhår er fremstillet af syntetiske fibre, som egner sig bedre end naturhår til at slette striberne efter den almindelige pensel.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-05-01 15:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schuller Eh'klar - Lokale Produkte - Forsletter PRO
www.schuller.eu/dk/Produkter/Lokale.../841-Forsletter-PRO

FORSLETTER PRO

Syntetisk børster, fremstillet af specielt fine syntetiske fibre, der sikre et perfekt resultat ved emalje arbejde. Med ubehandlet træskaft.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search