det offentlige rum

English translation: the public space

08:55 Apr 24, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Danish term or phrase: det offentlige rum
This file is about integrating architecture into existing spaces and contexts.

'the public space' is my idea but I think it's not exactly right.
logan
English translation:the public space
Explanation:
'Our projects interact with and define the public space' ...

Som Dana siger, er der mange muligheder.
Selected response from:

Peter Adolph
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the public space
Peter Adolph
4the public area
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4public places
Dana Sackett Lössl
4public domain
Diarmuid Kennan
4in public
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in public


Explanation:
i.e. for all to see

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public domain


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public places


Explanation:
It depends on the context, but I am guessing this is right in this case. (For example, public arena might be appropriate in other contexts.)

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the public space


Explanation:
'Our projects interact with and define the public space' ...

Som Dana siger, er der mange muligheder.

Peter Adolph
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: ...in this context.
58 mins
  -> Tak!

agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3 hrs
  -> Tak!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the public area


Explanation:
My suggestion is "the public area", as that is what is most often used instead of "space" or "place".

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search