nichepræget

English translation: specialised

07:31 May 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Danish term or phrase: nichepræget
Sentence: Man skal være nichepræget og differentiere sig for at overleve som en lille tegnestue
logan
English translation:specialised
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specialised
Diarmuid Kennan
5 +1niche-specific, niche-driven
Lingua DK
5niche-focused
Marianne Ajana
4unique
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3niche-specific
Helle B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niche-specific, niche-driven


Explanation:
Fra ordbogen.com


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Lingua DK
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Corty: niche-driven bruges ofte i marketing sammenhæng
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niche-specific


Explanation:
Mange hits på google


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Helle B
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niche-focused


Explanation:
Det er over 29000 eksempler på Google, og jeg synes, det passer bedre i din kontekst.

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialised


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: yes, or "find your own niche"
9 mins

agree  Pernille Chapman: I like Dana's suggestion - possibly in the plural form (niches).
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique


Explanation:
another suggestion -

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search