OPTJ FEDG INDV ÅR

English translation: optjente feriedagpenge indeværende år

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:OPTJ FEDG INDV ÅR
English translation:optjente feriedagpenge indeværende år
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:22 Feb 16, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Payroll slips
Danish term or phrase: OPTJ FEDG INDV ÅR
I am translating some payroll slips. Plenty of abbreviations.
This appears in a row of its own.

I assuming it is "Earned [something] for current year", but I don't quite get what FEDG means.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
optjente feriedagpenge indeværende år
Explanation:
FEDG = Feriedagpenge, I imagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-02-16 09:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that is obviously not a translation, but I hope it helps.

A translation would be: holiday pay earned this year
Selected response from:

Gitte Hovedskov (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4optjente feriedagpenge indeværende år
Gitte Hovedskov (X)
4 +1Optjente feriepenge i indeværende år
Mette Djoerup


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
optjente feriedagpenge indeværende år


Explanation:
FEDG = Feriedagpenge, I imagine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-02-16 09:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that is obviously not a translation, but I hope it helps.

A translation would be: holiday pay earned this year

Gitte Hovedskov (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
3 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Optjente feriepenge i indeværende år


Explanation:
A small change: Feriepenge, not feriedagpenge. Feriepenge is paid by an employer while feriedagpenge is paid by a persons trade union.


    Reference: http://www.hk.dk/akasse/dagpenge/feriedagpenge
Mette Djoerup
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: with insertion of the preposition of i....
2 hrs

neutral  Gitte Hovedskov (X): Just wondering why the abbreviation would include a 'D' then ...
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search