organizační složka

Russian translation: обособленное подразделение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:organizační složka
Russian translation:обособленное подразделение
Entered by: Anastasia Leonova

07:52 Jul 9, 2007
Czech to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: organizační složka
Comes as the part of the name of a company registered in Czech Republic:

Relevant XXX Entity:
XXX Limited, organizační složka

...Master Services Agreement between XXX Limited, organizační složka and the Customer.

The document is to be translated into Russian. Will it be OK to leave this organizační složka as is? What does it mean?

Thanks a lot
Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
обособленное подразделение
Explanation:
organizační složka - стандартный термин для подразделения, располагающегося по отдельному адресу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-09 08:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, реальное значение - просто "организационное звено", "подразделение", но, как правило (особенно в таком контексте), речь идет именно об обособленном подразделении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-09 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оформить - да, можно именно так, если указанное "XXX Ltd." не является отдельным названием именно этого подразделения (что, однако, маловероятно).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-09 08:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(отдельное название у обособленного подразделения может быть, если это дочерняя фирма)
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обособленное подразделение
Anton Konashenok
3Organizational unit
Jirina Nevosadova


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organizational unit


Explanation:
If English term is required...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-09 08:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I noticed you wanted it in Russian only now. If it is a part of a name of a company, I suggest to leave it as it is and possibly translate in brackets.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nationale-Nederlanden life insurance company organizational unit)

    Reference: http://www.spcr.cz/en/dynamic/clen_detail.php?&kraj=CZ0100&i...
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обособленное подразделение


Explanation:
organizační složka - стандартный термин для подразделения, располагающегося по отдельному адресу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-09 08:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе, реальное значение - просто "организационное звено", "подразделение", но, как правило (особенно в таком контексте), речь идет именно об обособленном подразделении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-09 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оформить - да, можно именно так, если указанное "XXX Ltd." не является отдельным названием именно этого подразделения (что, однако, маловероятно).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-09 08:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(отдельное название у обособленного подразделения может быть, если это дочерняя фирма)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за разъяснение. А как это будет лучше оформить в юридическом документе? Оставить как есть или написать что-нибудь типа "обособленное подразделение компании ХХХ Ltd."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search