mourovaná/mourovatá kočka

English translation: tabby cat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:mourovaná/mourovatá kočka
English translation:tabby cat
Entered by: LenkaH

07:59 Jun 8, 2006
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / animal names
Czech term or phrase: mourovaná/mourovatá kočka
Would you know what term is used for this, usually three-coloured or greyish cat in English :-)? (Found "brindle(d)" but not many matches on Google for this one :-( Thanks in advance
LenkaH
tabby cat
Explanation:
I have never heard the word 'brindled' before. I found that it exists in the dictionary, but I am sure almost nobody would know what it means. The word every English speaker uses is 'tabby'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-08 09:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could tell me in return if there is a difference in meaning between mourovaná and mourovatá. My sources only give mourovatá.
Selected response from:

Ronnie Halpern
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tabby cat
Ronnie Halpern
5 +3tabby cat
Andrea Demovič


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tabby cat


Explanation:
Preklad 'brindled' - strakata, skvrnita, zihana, seda se svetlymi pruhy.
'Tabby' - zvlaste 'mourovata'.

Also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat


    Reference: http://www.tabbycat.net/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabby_cat
Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: also with "brindled cat" and "brindle cat", see google
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs

agree  danglette (X): "Tabby" is used for cats. "Brindle" is used for dogs (usually black and brown tiger stripes).
1 day 3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tabby cat


Explanation:
I have never heard the word 'brindled' before. I found that it exists in the dictionary, but I am sure almost nobody would know what it means. The word every English speaker uses is 'tabby'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-08 09:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could tell me in return if there is a difference in meaning between mourovaná and mourovatá. My sources only give mourovatá.

Ronnie Halpern
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's it :-) thanks a lot :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: See also here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tabby_cat
4 mins

agree  ivo zika: http://www.fanciers.com/other-faqs/colors.html
15 mins

agree  Sarka Rubkova
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search