PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

odrážedlo

English translation: balance bicycle

19:55 Aug 3, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / termín
Czech term or phrase: odrážedlo
dětské "kolo"
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:balance bicycle
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balance_bicycle
http://www.eesc.europa.eu/resources/docs/bikelexicon_web72.p...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4balance bicycle
Stuart Hoskins
3 +3push/glide bike
Zbyněk Táborský
3walk bike
rosim
3scooter
Hannah Geiger
3ride-on
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ride-on


Explanation:
pokud byla myšlena "odrážedla" obecně (zvířátka, autíčka, apod.)
http://www.google.cz/search?hl=cs&site=imghp&tbm=isch&source...

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
push/glide bike


Explanation:


Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Anton!

agree  Charles Stanford: Yes to glide bike - push-bike where I am from is just another term for a normal bike
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Lucie Maruniakova
17 hrs
  -> Díky, Lucie!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scooter


Explanation:
.http://www.mimibambini.cz/odrazedla/466-prince-lionheart-odr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-08-03 20:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=children scooter&rlz=1C1CHFX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-08-03 20:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.123rf.com/photo_14789852_silhouettes-of-children-...

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balance bicycle


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balance_bicycle
http://www.eesc.europa.eu/resources/docs/bikelexicon_web72.p...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivan

agree  David Vašek
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Charles Stanford
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  DanitaCZ: balance bike
1 day 12 mins
  -> Thanks, DanitaCZ

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walk bike


Explanation:
tomu říkají v Berg toys

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search