PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

nouze naučila Dalibora housti

English translation: necessity is the mother of invention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nouze naučila Dalibora housti
English translation:necessity is the mother of invention
Entered by: Petr Kedzior

10:11 Jun 20, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Czech term or phrase: nouze naučila Dalibora housti
potřeboval bych prosím ekvivalentní rčení v anglickém prostředí...
Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
necessity is the mother of invention
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4necessity is the mother of invention
Hannah Geiger
3necessity is the mother of invention
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
necessity is the mother of invention


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Děkuji!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: faster
0 min
  -> thank you, Stuart

agree  Zbyněk Táborský
20 mins
  -> děkuji, Zbyňku

agree  Marta Karchnakova
49 mins
  -> děkuji, Marta

agree  jankaisler
2 hrs
  -> děkuji, Jane

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necessity is the mother of invention


Explanation:
*

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search