PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

průlezka

English translation: climbing frame

23:21 May 20, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / termín
Czech term or phrase: průlezka
Na dětském hřišti je pískoviště, PRŮLEZKA a kolébačka.
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:climbing frame
Explanation:
Koukněte na "climbing frame" ve vyhledávání obrázků na googlu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-05-20 23:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo také "jungle gym" či "monkey bars" - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungle_gym
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2climbing frame
Prokop Vantuch
4climber(s)
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
climbing frame


Explanation:
Koukněte na "climbing frame" ve vyhledávání obrázků na googlu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-05-20 23:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo také "jungle gym" či "monkey bars" - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jungle_gym

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: I was going to give exactly the same answer, including the jungle gym reference
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Stuart :)

agree  Alice Hegrova
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climber(s)


Explanation:
int.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search