https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/czech-to-english/sports-fitness-recreation/5148721-nadstavbov%C3%A1-%C4%8D%C3%A1st.html

nadstavbová část

English translation: playoffs qualification

08:16 Mar 24, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports competitions
Czech term or phrase: nadstavbová část
It is the long-term period of matches between the prelims and the play-offs (hockey, football, volleyball, ...). Is there a special name for this in English?
Thank you for your help.
Pavel Res
English translation:playoffs qualification
Explanation:
I'd go for something like "playoffs qualification". It's not a standard term but I think it quite well describes what "nadstavbová část" is basically about.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2playoffs qualification
Prokop Vantuch
3 +1regular season
Nathaniel2


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular season


Explanation:
In the US at least, in sports terminology we call this regular season

Nathaniel2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: agreement based on apparent definition
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
playoffs qualification


Explanation:
I'd go for something like "playoffs qualification". It's not a standard term but I think it quite well describes what "nadstavbová část" is basically about.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: agreement based on clarification. And according to Google this does look like an established term that fits the explanation
6 hrs

agree  Nathaniel2: good call
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: