PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vysokou reaktivitu

English translation: quick response (ability)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vysokou reaktivitu
English translation:quick response (ability)
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:52 Jan 30, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / training youth ice hockey
Czech term or phrase: vysokou reaktivitu
I guessed the following.

Ice hockey has high demands on endurance, strength and skill, coordination and quick reaction .
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
quick response (ability)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-01-30 16:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also used: quick reflexes or fast reflexes
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
tankya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5speed of reaction
Lubosh Hanuska
3 +1quick response (ability)
Hannah Geiger
3agility
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speed of reaction


Explanation:
"...and speed of reaction."

This would sound better and more natural in English.

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agility


Explanation:
co takhle?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-30 06:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

popř. "extreme agility", "high agility" etc.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quick response (ability)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-01-30 16:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also used: quick reflexes or fast reflexes

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tankya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
5 hrs
  -> děkuji, Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search