PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vrhačské sporty

English translation: Throwing sports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vrhačské sporty
English translation:Throwing sports
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:49 Jan 30, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / training youth ice hockey players
Czech term or phrase: vrhačské sporty
says ice-hockey almost as demanding as such sports, like weightlifting and gymnastics
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Throwing sports
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Throwing_sports
Selected response from:

marek tesina
Czech Republic
Grading comment
tankya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5throwing events
Vladimír Hoffman
4Throwing sports
marek tesina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throwing sports


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Throwing_sports

marek tesina
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tankya

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throwing events


Explanation:
See below link.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Throwing_event#Throwing
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search