tlumnice

English translation: fire flapper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:tlumnice
English translation:fire flapper
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

12:02 Apr 20, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / fire truck, fire fighting
Czech term or phrase: tlumnice
Hasičská tlumnice patří mezi nejednoduší hasičské nářadí a slouží k dušení ohně pomocí úderů. http://www.hasimehrou.cz/tlumnice-nastavitelna/
Pavel Prudký
fire flapper
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire flapper
Jiri Lonsky
4fire swatter
Jan Kolbaba


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire swatter


Explanation:
dle mého slovníku
viz Google

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: paráda, děkuji!


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire flapper


Explanation:
see reference


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_flapper_(tool)
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Lexa
38 mins
  -> Díky, Pavle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search