vybydlit

English translation: gut/gutted

22:13 Nov 29, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate
Czech term or phrase: vybydlit
Potrebuji prelozit tento termin.
Pokud nekdo potrebuje definici vybydleneho bytu, jedna dobra definice rika, ze byt je vybydleny, kdyz uz v nem neni nic, co by mohlo horet.
Ja bych k tomu jeste pridal, ze uz tam take nejsou zadne kovy, co jdou zpenezit prodejem do sberu
Radovan Pletka
English translation:gut/gutted
Explanation:
Similar to stripped, though a bit more descriptive. Can be found in collocations such as "gutted by flames..." but by no means limited to fire damage.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Lovett
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gut/gutted
Benjamin Lovett
4uninhabitable
Maria Chmelarova
4strip
Jiri Lonsky
3devastate
David Vašek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip


Explanation:
as in "stripped apartment"


see example

Example sentence(s):
  • ...and piping stripped...

    Reference: http://www.fox10phoenix.com/story/23107041/pipes-ripped-out-...
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: V tom vysvetleni pouzili termin, ze to udelali scrappers, coz jsou lidi, kteri sbiraji nebo nekteri i kradou material, aby ho dali do sberu, coz dobre popisuje jednu cast aktivit pri vybydlovani bytu.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devastate


Explanation:
... slovník

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uninhabitable


Explanation:
homes
striped of metals, metal pipes ...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gut/gutted


Explanation:
Similar to stripped, though a bit more descriptive. Can be found in collocations such as "gutted by flames..." but by no means limited to fire damage.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...a gutted apartment... or gutted windows etc...
Benjamin Lovett
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is surely not as descriptive as Czech original, but if we want to stay with one word translation, it is probably as good as it can get.

Asker: Drobet jsem to vylepsil pro glosar

Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava
1 hr
  -> Thanks Václav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search