skrátka TR

English translation: tubular reabsorption

11:56 May 19, 2015
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: skrátka TR
GF kreatin. clear. 1,551ml/s, ***TR*** 0,982, KI 2,22, MM 2400ml, TH 65kg, TV 164cm

MM, TH, TV are all clear, I don't think I have seen TR or KI before
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:tubular reabsorption
Explanation:
Tubular reabsorption is the process by which solutes and water are removed from the tubular fluid and transported into the blood.

https://www.boundless.com/physiology/textbooks/boundless-ana...

Fyziologická variabilita

Maximální tubulární resorpce (tzv. renální práh pro glukosu) je udávána kolem 0,16 - 0,18 g/l,

tj. 9 - 10 mmol/l. Po překročení těchto hodnot glykémie se objeví při normální funkci ledvin glukóza v moči.

Jako hranice tzv. fyziologické glykosurie je udávána hodnota 150 mg/l (0,15 g/l, tj. 0,8 mmol/l).

Jako fyziologickou lze označit přechodnou alimentární glykosurii při požití velkého množství

koncentrovaných sacharidů.
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubular resorption
Jiri Lonsky
3tubular reabsorption
Ales Horak


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubular reabsorption


Explanation:
Tubular reabsorption is the process by which solutes and water are removed from the tubular fluid and transported into the blood.

https://www.boundless.com/physiology/textbooks/boundless-ana...

Fyziologická variabilita

Maximální tubulární resorpce (tzv. renální práh pro glukosu) je udávána kolem 0,16 - 0,18 g/l,

tj. 9 - 10 mmol/l. Po překročení těchto hodnot glykémie se objeví při normální funkci ledvin glukóza v moči.

Jako hranice tzv. fyziologické glykosurie je udávána hodnota 150 mg/l (0,15 g/l, tj. 0,8 mmol/l).

Jako fyziologickou lze označit přechodnou alimentární glykosurii při požití velkého množství

koncentrovaných sacharidů.

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubular resorption


Explanation:
Although some sources (e.g. wikipedia) list "reabsorption", I believe "resorption" is correct.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search