napínací manévry

English translation: stretching maneuvers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:napínací manévry
English translation:stretching maneuvers
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

14:05 Aug 7, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: napínací manévry
Napínací manévry včetně manévru na L4 (obrácený Lasègue) byly negativní.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
stretching maneuvers
Explanation:
perhaps as here>
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S089934670700419
"descriptions of maneuvers"

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov>NCBI>Literature
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

I used "stretching manoeuvres". I'm also bearing in mind the other possible options for future reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stretching maneuvers
Maria Chmelarova
3physical examination
rosim
3stretching movements
Auree Kamga
Summary of reference entries provided
Dehnungszeichen
Stuart Hoskins

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretching movements


Explanation:
I question the quality/style/elegance of the input Czech text - such texts are difficult to work with.

Another possibility:
stretching poses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-08-07 14:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 2nd thought the Czech text may be just fine.

Another possibility:
stretching sequences (where a sequence is a sequence of positions)

Auree Kamga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretching maneuvers


Explanation:
perhaps as here>
www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S089934670700419
"descriptions of maneuvers"

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov>NCBI>Literature

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

I used "stretching manoeuvres". I'm also bearing in mind the other possible options for future reference.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical examination


Explanation:
https://www.inkling.com/read/clinical-orthopaedic-examinatio...

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Dehnungszeichen

Reference information:
This is the German, if it's of any help to anyone.

http://books.google.cz/books?id=yNbEFr9XIfwC&pg=PA42&lpg=PA4...
http://books.google.cz/books?id=VgVIjIkopYMC&pg=PA42&lpg=PA4...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-07 15:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asked a German>English KudoZ question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-08-12 11:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestions from our German colleagues (as per link):
[positive] nerve root tension signs, nerve traction tests, nerve root stretch tests

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for asking this question. This gives me some useful background info.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search