Indická žlázka

English translation: "oxyntic gland"

20:43 Jan 17, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: Indická žlázka
Parietální buňky vznikají na povrchu indických žlázek a stárnutím migrují k jejich dnu, kde je acidita slabší.

I have read and re-read it, and this is definitely what it says! There is no mention of India anywhere else in the text.
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:"oxyntic gland"
Explanation:
It's an error, most likely resulting from dictation software - oxyntických -> indických

Parietální buňky vznikají na povrchu oxyntických žlázek

Selected response from:

septima
Grading comment
Thank you all - oxyntických and indických sound similar enough! Hannah is also correct as well., of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"oxyntic gland"
septima
3 +1fundic gland(s)
Hannah Geiger
4Chief cell
Václav Pinkava
Summary of reference entries provided
mohlo by se jednat o žaludeční žlázky
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief cell


Explanation:
This is a hilarious thing to see, obviously some backtranslation artefact.

Parietal cells are formed in the stomach epitehlium oxyntic glands, the crossection diagram is in the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-01-18 00:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chief -> indian -> indická



    Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Medical_Physiology/Gastrointest...
    https://www.google.com/search?q=oxyntic&espv=210&source=lnms&tbm=isch
Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"oxyntic gland"


Explanation:
It's an error, most likely resulting from dictation software - oxyntických -> indických

Parietální buňky vznikají na povrchu oxyntických žlázek




    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/oxyntic+glan...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fundic_glands
septima
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all - oxyntických and indických sound similar enough! Hannah is also correct as well., of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: Factually correct. Ex ungue leonem.
5 hrs

agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.): domnívám se, že se jedná o "žlázky" v souladu s mojí referencí, zde též http://people.upei.ca/bate/assets/images/f41.gif
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundic gland(s)


Explanation:
Gastric parietal cells (oxyntic cells) secrete acid, by pumping chloride and hydrogen ions. These cells are unique not only in function but also in microscopic appearance. Parietal cells may be found at any level in the fundic glands, but they are most common in the middle region.
http://www.siumed.edu/~dking2/erg/stomach.htm
http://www.vetmed.vt.edu/education/curriculum/VM8054/Labs/La...

I was first inclined to the ileum( ilická), but I think it might be fundic gland (fundická) since parietal and oxyntic are one and the same. I still maintain that a typist just heard it wrong over a dictaphone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-01-18 14:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2505827

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: sounds a good theory
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Václav




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: mohlo by se jednat o žaludeční žlázky

Reference information:
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parietální_buňka
http://old.lf3.cuni.cz/histologie/Atlas0/fotka.php?fotka=306

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search