Ustanovení Etické komise - here

English translation: Establishment of the Ethics Commission

19:29 Jul 26, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trial application
Czech term or phrase: Ustanovení Etické komise - here
In a list of documents being submitted for approval of a clinical trial (žádost o vyjádření stanoviska/seznam center/životopis hlavního zkoušejícího/etc) one of the documents is entitled "Ustanovení Etické komise a žádost o souhlas s klinickým hodnocením". I don't get how "Ustanovení Etické komise" can be the title of a document. Everything suggests that it means "establishment" - but I am not so sure.
Thanks for anything
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:Establishment of the Ethics Commission
Explanation:
ve smyslu "ustavení etické komise"
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Statutes of the Ethics Committee - here
Scott Evan Andrews
3 +2Establishment of the Ethics Commission
Jiri Lonsky
4Ethics Committee Provision
Jirina Nevosadova
3Opinion of Ethics Committee
rosim
Summary of reference entries provided
establishment/appointment
Stuart Hoskins

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statutes of the Ethics Committee - here


Explanation:
http://en.bab.la/dictionary/czech-english/ustanovení

it fits with the context like a glove - they have their statutes... don't know what "here" is...perhaps doesn't belong

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "here" in the sense of "in this context" Scott. But that would be "stanovy" wouldn't it....

Asker: I think I should have chosen your answer Scott - has come up again and your solution is the only thing that fits. Sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger: http://www.apa.org/ethics/code/committee.aspx could also be rules and regulations, stipulations, etc.
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Establishment of the Ethics Commission


Explanation:
ve smyslu "ustavení etické komise"

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jirina Nevosadova: What you suggest is "ustavení EK" not ustanovení
4 mins

agree  Pavel Slama: Jirina, ustavit=ustanovit in some cases
2 hrs

agree  Stuart Hoskins: Genuinely surprised how many people haven’t come across this before.
2 hrs

agree  DanitaCZ
1 day 18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethics Committee Provision


Explanation:
It is a document issued by Ethics Committee explaining conditions that have to be met (changes in the original documents that have to be made) to approve respective clinical trial.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: That might work Jirina


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opinion of Ethics Committee


Explanation:
usual item of a clinical trial, isn’t it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 h (2013-07-26 22:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ustanovení is probably Stanovisko (doktorština)

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: establishment/appointment

Reference information:
“klinické hodnocení… nutnost ustanovit etickou komisi”
http://www.ius-wiki.eu/obcanske-pravo/pfuk/zdravotko/otazka-...

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search