pravé oko uchyluje vně

English translation: Exotropia in the right eye / lateral deviation in the right eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pravé oko uchyluje vně
English translation:Exotropia in the right eye / lateral deviation in the right eye
Entered by: Jiri Lonsky

00:41 Jul 26, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: pravé oko uchyluje vně
Stp. kryopexi a cerkláži pravého oka pro nález odpovídající nejspíše FEVR, ze dne 23.6.2009 ***pravé oko uchyluje vně***

I can't make sense of this - can anyone help?

Thanks!
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Exotropia in the right eye / lateral deviation in the right eye
Explanation:
This way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-07-26 08:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE, correct prepositions to OF (exotropia of the right eye, lateral deviation of the right eye)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-07-26 08:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: lateral ocular deviation (of the r. eye)
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Exotropia in the right eye / lateral deviation in the right eye
Jiri Lonsky
3outward deviation of the right eye
Misha Smid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outward deviation of the right eye


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • Note the outward deviation of the right eye.

    Reference: http://www.checdocs.org/gen_glossary.htm
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I put 'right eye deviates outwards' as a preliminary measure, but I couldn't quite visualise it. Now I have worked my way through this document it has become clearer!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exotropia in the right eye / lateral deviation in the right eye


Explanation:
This way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-07-26 08:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE, correct prepositions to OF (exotropia of the right eye, lateral deviation of the right eye)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-07-26 08:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: lateral ocular deviation (of the r. eye)

Example sentence(s):
  • Exotropia -- deviation of eye towardstowards outside.
  • Lateral deviation of the eyes

    Reference: http://www.squintmaster.com/Strabismus_Exotropia.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2001190
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search