dřevěná ruka/noha

English translation: numb hand/leg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dřevěná ruka/noha
English translation:numb hand/leg

10:17 Jun 14, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-06-17 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: dřevěná ruka/noha
'má dřevěnou P ruku a obě nohy, protetické pomůcky 0, handikapy 0, pracuje jako dělník v Praze'

given the above extra information, 'wooden arm/leg' seems unlikely ...

Maybe it is some kind of dead arm syndrome or similar?
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
numb hand/leg
Explanation:
We use a similar term "zdřevěnělý" in informal Czech to refer to "numb" or "dead" (arm/leg). I don't think that the physician meant an artificial leg.
Selected response from:

Helena Gogelova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I did say I would go with this one above, but I'm going to leave the final decision to the 'community'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wooden prostethic (P) arm/leg
Zdenek Sokolik (X)
4wooden / stiff hand/leg
Jiri Lonsky
4numb hand/leg
Helena Gogelova
4artificial leg/hand
Martin König


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial leg/hand


Explanation:
Pokud se nejedná o konkrétní materiál, používají toto. Nebo protetic leg/hand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2012-06-14 10:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh sorry, in English: "If not related to the material used, the terminology is like that. Or prosthetic leg/hand."

Martin König
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ano, ale v dané situaci: 'protetické pomůcky 0, handikapy 0, pracuje jako dělník v Praze'. To je nějaký divný, ne?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numb hand/leg


Explanation:
We use a similar term "zdřevěnělý" in informal Czech to refer to "numb" or "dead" (arm/leg). I don't think that the physician meant an artificial leg.

Helena Gogelova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I did say I would go with this one above, but I'm going to leave the final decision to the 'community'!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden / stiff hand/leg


Explanation:
Wooden is used in the same metaphorical sense as "dřevěný" in Czech, also synonymous to stiff. Not necessarily numb, though.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wooden prostethic (P) arm/leg


Explanation:
It is the case indeed. Capital P in the text stands for Prosthetic which denotes an artificial limb. The usual reference to the material used to making such a limb is then plain "wood".

Zdenek Sokolik (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search