HHA

English translation: thoracic outlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:HHA / horní hrudní apertura
English translation:thoracic outlet
Entered by: Gerry Vickers

08:39 Mar 29, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: HHA
Klinicky sufuze nejspíše v kombinaci s venostazou v oblasti krku od mandibuly po HHA.
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
thoracic outlet
Explanation:
horní hrudní apertura

http://orthoinfo.aaos.org/topic.cfm?topic=a00336

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-03-29 08:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTG plic a RTG HHA (vysoký stav bránice, atelektázy, kontrastní cizí tělesa, tumory, rozšíření horní hrudní apertury a deviace tracheálního projasnění), klasické tomogramy hrtanu a průdušnice (průsvit hrtanu a průdušnice ve frontální rovině), RTG pasáž jícnem (vyloučení primární příčiny v jícnu - cizí těleso, tumor)
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thoracic outlet
Ales Horak
4hypothalamic-hypophyseal axis
Kostas Zgafas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thoracic outlet


Explanation:
horní hrudní apertura

http://orthoinfo.aaos.org/topic.cfm?topic=a00336

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2012-03-29 08:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTG plic a RTG HHA (vysoký stav bránice, atelektázy, kontrastní cizí tělesa, tumory, rozšíření horní hrudní apertury a deviace tracheálního projasnění), klasické tomogramy hrtanu a průdušnice (průsvit hrtanu a průdušnice ve frontální rovině), RTG pasáž jícnem (vyloučení primární příčiny v jícnu - cizí těleso, tumor)

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Díky!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I was looking though all options with Horní, but didn't spot this one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Lhotsky
24 mins
  -> dík, radku!

agree  Helena Gogelova
6 hrs
  -> díky

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypothalamic-hypophyseal axis


Explanation:
http://books.google.cz/books?id=xRc6uEE3ANoC&pg=PA159&lpg=PA...

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search