kvadruhypertonus

English translation: kvadruhypertonie

09:49 Nov 29, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Czech term or phrase: kvadruhypertonus
Neurolog popsal masivní kvadruhypertonus, opistotonus (pod pacientku možno podložit ruku), svalové křeče byly provokované ...
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:kvadruhypertonie
Explanation:
Napětí svalů všech končetin
Selected response from:

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you. On the basis of your answer, I used "hypertonia in all four limbs".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quadri or tetra spasticity
Maria Chmelarova
4napětí svalů všech (4) končetin
Ivan Šimerka
4kvadruhypertonie
Jirina Nevosadova
3napětí svalů / svalové napětí
marek tesina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
napětí svalů / svalové napětí


Explanation:


marek tesina
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kvadruhypertonie


Explanation:
Napětí svalů všech končetin


    Reference: http://slovnik-cizich-slov.abz.cz/web.php/slovo/kvadruhypert...
    Reference: http://www.online-slovnik.cz/slovnik-cizich-slov/kvadruhyper...
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. On the basis of your answer, I used "hypertonia in all four limbs".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
napětí svalů všech (4) končetin


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadri or tetra spasticity


Explanation:
quadri/tetra = all four limbs
spasticity (muscle tonus)
spasticity - is a feature of altered skeletalmuscle performance in muscle tone involving hypertonia, which is also referred to as an unusual "tightness' of muscles >
http://wikipedia.org/wiki/spaticity
or more > www.neurosurgeryresident.net


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2011-12-01 00:26:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dylan, my q. is, you were not looking for E. word? Thanks, Maria.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - all answers are appreciated. Yes, under normal circumstances I would choose an English word. This job was urgent and I chose the answer that gave me the most immediate help (it helped me to find a form of wording using the word "hypertonia"). I also considered words beginning with quadri- and tetra-.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search