eflorescence

English translation: efflorescence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:eflorescence
English translation:efflorescence
Entered by: Helena Gogelova

12:24 Nov 24, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Discharge summary
Czech term or phrase: eflorescence
Kůže anikterická, bez patologických eflorescencí, kožní turgor v normě.
Helena Gogelova
Czech Republic
efflorescence
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-11-24 12:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redness, a rash, or an eruption on the skin.
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji. Taky mě mohlo napadnout, že to bude v angličtině podobné :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3efflorescence
Lenka Mandryszová
4 +1efflorescence
Pavel Lexa
4efflorescence
Jirina Nevosadova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efflorescence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-11-24 12:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redness, a rash, or an eruption on the skin.

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Děkuji. Taky mě mohlo napadnout, že to bude v angličtině podobné :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers
14 mins
  -> Thanks Gerry

agree  Maria Chmelarova: any skin rash or eruption
1 hr
  -> Děkuji

agree  Radek Lhotsky
3 hrs
  -> děkuji

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efflorescence


Explanation:
The word seems to come from English.


    Reference: http://lekarske.slovniky.cz/pojem/eflorescence
    Reference: http://free-medical-dictionary.net/efflorescence.html
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efflorescence


Explanation:
Dá sa to nájsť na wiki.

Example sentence(s):
  • In chemistry, efflorescence (which means "to flower out" in French) is the loss of water (or a solvent) of crystallization from a hydrated or solvated salt to the...
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search