chůze I a II

English translation: Normal gait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:chůze I a II
English translation:Normal gait
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

21:45 May 12, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
Czech term or phrase: chůze I a II
In Czech medical report, for patient with sleeping problems, under "Páteř":

"Stoj I, II, III v normě, chůze I a II v normě."

I would appreciate suggestions on how to translate this into medical English. Please see my other question for "Stoj".

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
Normal gait
Explanation:
I would just keep it simple
http://www.msevans.com/neurostudents/neuroexam/neuroexam.htm

or 'no ataxia' http://www.dartmouth.edu/~dons/part_2/chapter_15.html
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry!

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Normal gait
Gerry Vickers
5 +1I normal walking II walking with closed eyes
Jirina Nevosadova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I normal walking II walking with closed eyes


Explanation:
chůze I – normální; chůze II – bez kontroly zrakem

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vierama
3 days 11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Normal gait


Explanation:
I would just keep it simple
http://www.msevans.com/neurostudents/neuroexam/neuroexam.htm

or 'no ataxia' http://www.dartmouth.edu/~dons/part_2/chapter_15.html

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry!

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford: Good links!
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Charlie!

agree  vierama
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Ďakujem :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search