Stoj I, II, III

English translation: Station intact, Romberg sign not present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Stoj I, II, III
English translation:Station intact, Romberg sign not present
Entered by: Stephen R Schoening

21:42 May 12, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
Czech term or phrase: Stoj I, II, III
Czech medical report, patient has sleeping problems, under heading "Páteř":

"Stoj I, II, III v normě, chůze I a II v normě."

Does anyone know how these stances would be translated into medical English? I am asking a separate question for "chůze ".

Thanks,

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
Station intact, Romberg sign not present
Explanation:
This is how it is recorded in medical English
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry!

Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Station intact, Romberg sign not present
Gerry Vickers
5 +1I normal standing position, II soles close, III soles close + closed eyes
Jirina Nevosadova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I normal standing position, II soles close, III soles close + closed eyes


Explanation:
STOJ I,II,III, CHŮZE I,II. stoj I – normální; stoj II – chodidla u sebe; stoj III – chodidla u sebe + zavřené oči (Romberg) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-05-12 21:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://docs.google.com/a/nevosad.cz/viewer?a=v&q=cache:tX27...

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vierama
3 days 11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Station intact, Romberg sign not present


Explanation:
This is how it is recorded in medical English

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry!

Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vierama
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Ďakujem :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search