aneuryzmatické vyklenování

English translation: bulging aneurysm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:aneuryzmatické vyklenování
English translation:bulging aneurysm
Entered by: Jiri Lonsky

01:25 Aug 30, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Czech term or phrase: aneuryzmatické vyklenování
V oblasti síňového septa patrno aneuryzmatické vyklenování, bez průkazu zkratového proudění.
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
bulging aneurysm
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aneurysmal bulging
Lucie Maruniakova
3aneurysmal dilatation = aneurysm
Hannah Geiger
3bulging aneurysm
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulging aneurysm


Explanation:
..

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aneurysmal dilatation = aneurysm


Explanation:
The portion of the atrial septum exhibiting aneurysmal dilatation protruded 2 cm beyond the plane of the septum, and the base of the aneurysmal portion was 2.9 cm in diameter.

http://www.ajronline.org/content/187/2/W229.full

the atrial septum to be aneurysmal when a dilated portion protruded at least 15 mm beyond the plane of the atrial septum or when the atrial septum showed phasic excursions

http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/91/11/2785.long


Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aneurysmal bulging


Explanation:
Aneurysmal bulging - bulging of ventricular aneurysms


    Reference: http://journal.publications.chestnet.org/article.aspx?articl...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12440612
Lucie Maruniakova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search