pracnost

English translation: amount of work required

13:05 Mar 31, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / montáž vozidel
Czech term or phrase: pracnost
Udává se v normohodinách
Např: Pracnost montáže na představitele – vozidlo 6x6 - je 190 Nh, pracnost pro zajíždění, odstranění závad, seřizovací činnost, konečné výbavy a oprav lakování je 34 Nh.
---
nemělo by to být ani labour intensity ani labour demand - to jsou jiné termíny „mimo mísu"
Pavel Prudký
English translation:amount of work required
Explanation:
just another idea...
Selected response from:

Zuzana Sucha
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2labour-intensity
Pavel Slama
3 +2amount of work required
Zuzana Sucha
4manpower effort
Ivan Šimerka
3labour consumption
Jiri Lonsky
2wrap rate/FBLR
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labour consumption


Explanation:
a co tohle?

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labour-intensity


Explanation:
X

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: tohle zní mým neanglickým uším angličtěji
2 mins

agree  Michaela Bordessoule
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amount of work required


Explanation:
just another idea...

Zuzana Sucha
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Judas
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Radim Cernej
3 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manpower effort


Explanation:
*
in manhours

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wrap rate/FBLR


Explanation:
does this fit?

“As a cost analyst, wrap rate is a term you will encounter and use frequently. Another common name for the wrap rate is the fully burdened labor rate (FBLR). The FBLR is called ‘fully burdened’ because it attempts to include all the contractor costs necessary to convert the estimated contractor hours to contractor dollars.”
Labor Estimation Rates
http://h222767.temppublish.com/DAU/rates1.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-31 14:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrap rate isn't measured in standard hours (duh...), but you might find the answer somewhere in that document.

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search