komínová dvířka

English translation: (chimney) soot door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:komínová dvířka
English translation:(chimney) soot door
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

08:15 Sep 8, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Czech term or phrase: komínová dvířka
Původně zde byly vyráběny kočárky, bicykly, hračky, komínová dvířka apod. V roce 1917 z tohoto malého podnika vznikla firma ....

I'm doubtful about "chimney doors" and wonder whether these should be called "stove doors" or "fireplace doors".
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
(chimney) soot door
Explanation:
http://www.salvo.co.uk/gwent/chimneypieces-grates/chimney-so...
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I've seen enough pictures to convince me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(chimney) soot door
Hannah Geiger
4(chimney) clean-out-door
Maria Chmelarova
4fireplace doors
Scott Evan Andrews


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireplace doors


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=fireplace door&es_sm=93&sour...
compared with the Czech - pretty much the same:
https://www.google.com/search?q=komínová dvířka&es_sm=93&tbm...

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The trouble with a lot of the Czech pictures is that they don't show the doors in their setting, but if you scroll down a bit you'll see one of them set into a brick chimney, one at the bottom of some stairs, and so on.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(chimney) soot door


Explanation:
http://www.salvo.co.uk/gwent/chimneypieces-grates/chimney-so...

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I've seen enough pictures to convince me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
4 mins
  -> díky, Ivane

neutral  Stuart Hoskins: Wouldn't that be "vymetací dvířka"?
10 mins

agree  Pavel Lexa
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(chimney) clean-out-door


Explanation:
k.d. - pouzivame je jako spodni vybiraci dvirka -www.novykomin.cz

clean-out door > www.woodlanddirect.com/chimney/Access-Cleanout-Door/Cast-Ir...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This would be an option too. It seems to be mainly a US term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search