soudní exekuce

English translation: judicial enforcement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:soudní exekuce
English translation:judicial enforcement
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

18:53 Jun 28, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / --
Czech term or phrase: soudní exekuce
Jelikož naše společnost nabyla v roce 2013 v rámci soudní exekuce podnik společnosti XXXXX a tato následně zanikla, je nám známo, že tyto dřívější oficiální vztahy byly ukončeny a se společností BBBBBB takové nebyly nikdy navázány.
Pavel Prudký
judicial enforcement
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2017-06-28 19:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: judicial execution
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judicial (court) repossession
Nagavalli S Kiran
4judicial enforcement
jankaisler
3(court) attachment order
Emil Kucera


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(court) attachment order


Explanation:
The below web reference is just one of several. Apparently different countries use different expression and definitions. Hopefully this will at least get you started


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/attachment
Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial enforcement


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2017-06-28 19:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: judicial execution


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/constitution/us/article-1/01-separatio...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
děkuji

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial (court) repossession


Explanation:
"Exekuce" is a process that can also involve courts (and their orders) to repossess property upon default of payments that are due.
A court repossession order is usually enforced by a repossession officer ("exekutor").


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/repossession.ht...
Nagavalli S Kiran
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KannadaKannada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search