Dobrý den pane doktore.

English translation: Good morning Mr. XY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Dobrý den pane doktore.
English translation:Good morning Mr. XY
Entered by: jankaisler

14:09 Sep 18, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / soudní jednání
Czech term or phrase: Dobrý den pane doktore.
Asi vcelku snadné :-) Zápis ze soudního jednání. Dotyčný má titul JUDr. a jmenuje se řekněme Novák.
Pavel Prudký
Good morning Mr. XY
Explanation:
asi to bude novinář-soudní zpravodaj (JUDr.) známý soudu, který přišel (jako obvykle) později a ruší jednání - proč je zapisován do protokolu - nevím ...


Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Good morning Mr. XY
jankaisler
4 +1learned judge / my learned friend
Pavel Slama
3Good morning, Counselor.
Petr Kedzior


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good morning, Counselor.


Explanation:
http://www.ask4sam.net/pdf/JPAopening.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-09-18 14:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 MR. AWAD: I am, your Honor.
3 THE COURT: Well, good morning, counselor.
4 MR. AWAD: Thank you, your Honor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-09-18 14:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=611714

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2014-09-18 14:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo "Good morning, counsel"

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/mass-tort/nuvaring/nuvaring...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learned judge / my learned friend


Explanation:
Idiomaticky preklad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-09-18 18:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or indeed just Mr Novák

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers: I like something such as this - but to the top guy I think it would be 'Your honour/your lordship/your worship', etc
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gerry. All depends really who is talking to whom (or the other way round). Anyhow, learned judge is how one judge could address his peer, also a judge.

neutral  Petr Kedzior: But as I understand it from what Pavel says, in this situation the judge addresses someone in the courtroom (not even a counsel) who simply happens to be a lawyer
1 hr
  -> Možná máte zase pravdu, nedával jsem pozor na tu diskuzi.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Good morning Mr. XY


Explanation:
asi to bude novinář-soudní zpravodaj (JUDr.) známý soudu, který přišel (jako obvykle) později a ruší jednání - proč je zapisován do protokolu - nevím ...




jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava
3 hrs
  -> Dík Václave!

agree  Hannah Geiger
8 hrs
  -> Dík Hannah!

agree  Petr Kedzior: nebo Ivo Jahelka, aby pak o tom mohl zazpívat :-)
12 days
  -> Dík Petře!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search