odpůrčí žaloba

English translation: action to set a transaction aside

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:odpůrčí žaloba
English translation:action to set a transaction aside
Entered by: Gerry Vickers

01:49 Mar 23, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: odpůrčí žaloba
Odpůrčí žaloba je tedy právním prostředkem sloužícím k uspokojení vymahatelné pohledávky věřitele.

Smyslem žaloby podle ustanovení § 42a obč. zák.(odpůrčí žaloby) je totiž dosáhnout rozhodnutí soudu, kterým by bylo určeno, že je vůči věřiteli právně neúčinný dlužníkův právní úkon, kterým bylo zkráceno uspokojení jeho vymahatelné pohledávky.

Sectiion 42a of the Civil Code says 'Odporovatelnost' (actionability)

Thanks for any suggestions!
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
action to set a transaction aside
Explanation:
action to set a transaction aside

http://conflictoflaws.net/2009/ecj-judgment-on-international...
Selected response from:

Markéta Marešová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your contributions and comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contesting action
Vladimír Hoffman
4action to set a transaction aside
Markéta Marešová
4 -1the right to contest legal acts
Hannah Geiger
2petition to set aside
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the right to contest legal acts


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-23 03:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to the 'odporovatelnost' the legal dictionary has the challengability, objectionability, actionability, protestability.

The Czech translations of the Act, at least the two I got, are identical in language - "contest"


    Reference: http://www.janvalenta.cz/korpus/doku.php?id=civil_code
    Reference: http://www.zakonyanglicky.cz/?documentation=act-no-401964-co...
Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarka Rubkova: To přece není žaloba, ale právo nebo nárok. Ani po přečtení zákona to není žaloba, což byla otázka tazatele
6 hrs
  -> doporučuji ten odstavec zákona přečíst ...ad2) už jsem odpověděla v diskuzi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action to set a transaction aside


Explanation:
action to set a transaction aside

http://conflictoflaws.net/2009/ecj-judgment-on-international...

Markéta Marešová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your contributions and comments!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contesting action


Explanation:
to contest je v tomo pripade odporovat, contestability odporovatelnost (actionability je skor žalovatelnosť, čo je niečo iné). Ako je uvedené, súd sa žiada o zneplatnenie určitého pravneho aktu dlžníka, čiže tento právny akt sa odporuje. Prípadne je tiež možné použiť opis podľa L. Chromá - respondent's action to invalidate/nullify, declare void the debtor's legal act


    Reference: http://www.janvalenta.cz/korpus/doku.php?id=civil_code
    Reference: http://www.zakonycr.cz/seznamy/040-1964-sb-obcansky-zakonik....
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
petition to set aside


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • Set aside is the action of nullifying an order, decision or judgment by another order or decision or judgment of the same authority or a higher authority. By this action the position prior to the issue of original order is restored.

    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/law/set_aside.html
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search