j. ev.

English translation: jednotná evidence

10:22 Dec 18, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: j. ev.
from a contract heading:

IČO:
DIČ:
Zastoupený:
Zápis ve veř. rej. / **j. ev.**
Čislo účtu:

No further context, alas, as it's a model contract and these details haven't been filled in. I'm guessing 'ev' is 'evidence', but all suggestions welcome. Thanks in advance!
Isabel Stainsby
United Kingdom
English translation:jednotná evidence
Explanation:
https://www.novinky.cz/ekonomika/87383-podnikatelum-pomuze-j...
Selected response from:

Klára Ježková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, particularly for the helpful link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jednotná evidence
Klára Ježková
4single registration
Ivan Šimerka
4other register
Pavel Slama
2jiná evidence
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j. ev. = jiné evidenci
other register


Explanation:
x

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single registration


Explanation:
j.ev. = jednotná evidence

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jednotná evidence


Explanation:
https://www.novinky.cz/ekonomika/87383-podnikatelum-pomuze-j...


    https://unicorn.com/files/pre-jednotna-evidence-nemovitosti.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ezak.cz/jednotna-evidence-smluv
Klára Ježková
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, particularly for the helpful link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Slama: It seems to me quite obvious that this does not match given context
5 days

neutral  Stuart Hoskins: The point is, is the contracting party registered in a public register or is it, say, a freelance lawyer/auditor and hence registered not in the obchodni rejstrik, but with a professional organisation. Not "is this a firm, a property, or a contract?"
5 days
  -> Agree. I would say that the actual contracting party here is required to fill in their registration data either from a state-kept register (e.g. obchodní rejstřík), or from other official list (e.g. seznam advokátů ČAK), whichever applies.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jiná evidence


Explanation:
other form of registration, other register, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-12-19 16:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Název a sídlo organizace:
Zastoupena:
IČ:
DIČ:
Zápis ve veřejném rejstříku či jiné evidenci:

From a contract at https://smlouvy.gov.cz (you’ll have to Google the "Zápis..." line if you want to see it – it’s a pdf)

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you; the evidence is good, but as I used the other answer, that's where the points are going. Not for the first time, I wish I could split them!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search