zádržné

English translation: retainage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zádržné
English translation:retainage
Entered by: Karel Kosman

01:32 Aug 24, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: zádržné
not to be confused with the nearly same laic term! ;)

[1]Smluvní strany se dále dohodly, že odměna za příslušné čtvrtletí bude vždy ponížena o částku odpovídající 10 % odměny za příslušné čtvrtletí („zádržné“).
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
retainage
Explanation:
Commonly used in contracts, a withholding of a certain percentage of the fee typically until performance is rendered.

Selected response from:

Roni_S
Slovakia
Grading comment
tankya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retention money
Vladimir Karoli
4 +1retainage
Roni_S


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retainage


Explanation:
Commonly used in contracts, a withholding of a certain percentage of the fee typically until performance is rendered.




    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/retainage.html
Roni_S
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tankya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Stuart

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retention money


Explanation:
Term used by FIDIC, the International Federation of Consulting Engineers.

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search