PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

na místě samém

English translation: on location at

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:na místě samém
English translation:on location at
Entered by: Karel Kosman

00:39 Aug 10, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: na místě samém
STEJNOPIS
Notářský zápis

sepsaný JUDr. xxx M. LL.M., notářem se sídlem v Třebíči, adresa notářské
kanceláře Karlovo nám. xxx Třebíč, dne 27.01.2017 (slovy: dvacátého sedmého
ledna roku dva tisíce sedmnáct) na místě samém v sídle advokátní kanceláře Dvořák Hager &
Partners, advokátní kancelář, s.r.o., to je na adrese xxx, Pobřežní 394/12 186 00
Praha 8.

===========

sorry, I totally don't have a clue what they are saying here
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
in loco/at the site of/at the place of/at the location of
Explanation:

not to be confused with the Spanish poco loco :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-08-10 01:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this instance, it is not IN place of... but AT the place of, IMO
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
the sentence was throwing me off, now i understand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in loco/at the site of/at the place of/at the location of
Hannah Geiger
4on-the-spot
Pavel Slama


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-spot


Explanation:
See Ss 325 et seq OSŘ. http://www.podnikatel.cz/zakony/zakon-c-99-1963-sb-obcansky-...

Basicall, you come to someone’s property, and make a list/report right there, on the spot. If I’m not mistaken.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 33

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in loco/at the site of/at the place of/at the location of


Explanation:

not to be confused with the Spanish poco loco :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-08-10 01:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this instance, it is not IN place of... but AT the place of, IMO

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
the sentence was throwing me off, now i understand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gerry!

agree  Jiri Lonsky: IMO it means "at the location of the attorney's office of Dvořák, Hager & Partners ....
6 hrs
  -> yes, of course, díky Jiří!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search