SUBSTITUČNÍ PLNÁ MOC

English translation: Substitute Power of Attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:SUBSTITUČNÍ PLNÁ MOC
English translation:Substitute Power of Attorney
Entered by: Karel Kosman

06:51 Aug 9, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: SUBSTITUČNÍ PLNÁ MOC
SUBSTITUČNÍ PLNÁ MOC.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Substitute Power of Attorney
Explanation:
"The power of
attorney also authorises the Agent to grant and revoke substitute powers of attorney."

"The proxies are each
entitled to grant substitute power of attorney."
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
"power or substitution" sounds juicy, but thought I'd rather play it safe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Substitute Power of Attorney
jankaisler
4Substitution Power of Attorney
Lubosh Hanuska
3derivative power of attorney
Jana Pavlová
3power of substitution
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivative power of attorney


Explanation:
v jedné právní kanceláři se to aspoň tak používalo

Jana Pavlová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substitution Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Used when the Power of Attorney is substituted with a replacement one, sometimes used as Power of Attorney/Substitution


    https://www.avalonrisk.com/applications/Carnet/POA-exporter.doc
Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power of substitution


Explanation:
or “full power of substitution and revocation”

This is where the person conferred with power of attorney may delegate that person to someone else.

e.g. “The Attorney shall have full power of substitution and revocation. This means that the Attorney may appoint another to act under this Power of Attorney, and to revoke that appointment”
http://blumberglegalforms.com/Forms/3130.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-08-09 07:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


*"power to someone else" (not "person to someone else"...). Oops.

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Substitute Power of Attorney


Explanation:
"The power of
attorney also authorises the Agent to grant and revoke substitute powers of attorney."

"The proxies are each
entitled to grant substitute power of attorney."


    https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/70858/000119312504062188/dex243.htm
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/substitu...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
"power or substitution" sounds juicy, but thought I'd rather play it safe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search