PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

prokura

English translation: authorised signatory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:prokura
English translation:authorised signatory
Entered by: Karel Kosman

05:22 Aug 9, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: prokura
Concerns a:

Statement
from the trade register held at the
Prague City Court
Section C, Entry 61808

in Germany, showing the company name, statutory body, list of executive officers, partners etc., and prokura. Doesn't seem that "prosecutor" would be appropriate.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
authorised signatory
Explanation:
if it's a person they're the "authorised signatory".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-08-09 06:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


e.g. "Jednající za zákazníka z titulu (jednatel, prokura, ...)" = "Customer's agent (managing director, authorised signatory,...)"
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
since in this case it does concern a person, thought I'd use this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3procuration/(per proc.)
Hannah Geiger
3 +1authorised signatory
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procuration/(per proc.)


Explanation:
http://thelawdictionary.org/procuration/

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/procuration

Definition of procuration in English:
procuration
NOUN
mass nounLaw
dated
• 1The appointment, authority, or action of an attorney.
Example sentences
o ‘The words per pro may, in effect, constitute a red flag, as they indicate to the bank that the employee acts by procuration and that there is, therefore, a possibility of an abuse of authority.’
o ‘Holding of investment property for rent including marketing and procuration of tenancies.’
o ‘In the initial interviews, Albert spoke very little and only through third parties, as if he only existed by procuration.’
4. 1.1archaic The action of procuring or obtaining something.


Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: nebo taky power of attorney
23 mins
  -> díky, ale na tu archaickou prokuru :) se spíš hodí tohle, než plná moc, IMO

agree  Jana Pavlová: Jsem pro procuration, power of attorney bych nechala vyhrazeno pro plnou moc:o)
1 hr
  ->  děkuji, Jano

agree  jankaisler
1 hr
  -> děkuji, Jane

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorised signatory


Explanation:
if it's a person they're the "authorised signatory".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-08-09 06:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


e.g. "Jednající za zákazníka z titulu (jednatel, prokura, ...)" = "Customer's agent (managing director, authorised signatory,...)"

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
since in this case it does concern a person, thought I'd use this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler: authority to sign
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search