autorská odměna

English translation: remuneration/compensation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:autorská odměna
English translation:remuneration/compensation
Entered by: Karel Kosman

03:06 Aug 4, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: autorská odměna
regarding copyright payments or remuneration for the creation of computer software
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
remuneration/compensation
Explanation:
tohle by byla jednorázová odměna za to napsání. Jestli jsou to poplatky za copyright, má samozřejmě pravdu Martina.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
in this case it was not a percentage but one time payment, so i guess compensation could work fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3remuneration/compensation
Martin Janda
4 +2Royalties
Martina G. Wise


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Royalties


Explanation:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/InsideSys...

Martina G. Wise
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
1 hr

neutral  Martin Janda: můžu se mýlit, ale roylties mi spíš přijdou jako tantiémy nebo podíl na zisku z toho softu, tady to vypadá na jednorázovou odměnu
2 hrs

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
4 hrs

neutral  Hannah Geiger: souhlas s Martinem
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remuneration/compensation


Explanation:
tohle by byla jednorázová odměna za to napsání. Jestli jsou to poplatky za copyright, má samozřejmě pravdu Martina.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
in this case it was not a percentage but one time payment, so i guess compensation could work fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova: remuneration - tak se to obvykle nazývá
3 hrs

agree  Martina G. Wise
4 hrs

agree  Hannah Geiger
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search