PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Kolektiv autorů

English translation: team of authors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Kolektiv autorů
English translation:team of authors
Entered by: Karel Kosman

03:05 Aug 4, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: Kolektiv autorů
the contract is between the Siritel and this "group of authors", who are actually software engineers/programmers whose job is to update some software as per the agreement.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
team of authors
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/dict/addInfo.php?aiid=COK_0Xwj_h1&lp=end...
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3team of authors
jankaisler
3co-authors (composite authors)/joint authors
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-authors (composite authors)/joint authors


Explanation:
co-authors je zkrácená verze composite authors

volba mezi composite vs. joint bude záviset na právním systému a obsahu smlouvy (závisí na tom, jak jsou definovány příspěvky jednotlivých autorů a autorská práva k nim)

Asi bych tipoval spíše "joint authors", ale bez znalosti obsahu smlouvy to nelze říct s jistotou

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team of authors


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/dict/addInfo.php?aiid=COK_0Xwj_h1&lp=end...

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search