člen představenstva

English translation: Director

15:57 Oct 4, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / termín
Czech term or phrase: člen představenstva
U české "a.s."

Co je nejlepší překlad do angličtiny?

Member of the board?
Ondrej Elleder
English translation:Director
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5member of the Board of Directors
David Vašek
4 +5Director
Pavel Slama
5 +3Board member
Vladimir Karoli
4 -2Member of the Management Board
Zbyněk Táborský


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
member of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
9 mins
  -> Díky :-)

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
3 hrs

agree  Pavel Prudký
4 hrs

neutral  Jarka Budinska: používané, ale ne tolik. (zajímavé, na toto zadání v úvozovkách google vysypává především české stránky....)
13 hrs

agree  Petr Kedzior: Také možnost
13 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Board member


Explanation:
Board member je podla mna lepsie

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Hollcroft
13 mins
  -> dakujem

neutral  Zbyněk Táborský: A co potom clen dozorci rady?
21 mins
  -> zavisi od kontextu. ale samotne board takmer urcite vzdy znamena predstavenstvo

agree  Jarka Budinska
13 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Petr Kedzior: Také možnost
13 hrs
  -> dakujem

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Member of the Management Board


Explanation:


Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Prudký: představenstvo přece nemá "relativně" nic společného s managementem/vedením - ve smyslu představenstvo vlastní a vedení/management pracuje
4 hrs

disagree  Jarka Budinska: Management má jiné úkoly, členové se sice mohou překrývat s představenstvem, ale... ehm, více viz obch.zákoník apod.
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Director


Explanation:
x

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford
6 mins

agree  Stuart Hoskins: In theory. Personally I don't use it any more, though (too much negative feedback)
4 hrs

agree  Pavel Prudký: kulantní řešení, asi překvapivé pro nerodilé mluvčí
4 hrs

agree  Jarka Budinska
13 hrs

agree  Petr Kedzior: "nejangličtější" varianta
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search