Zájemce

English translation: Principal

13:55 May 9, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Czech term or phrase: Zájemce
Jedná se o jednu ze smluvních stran Smlouvy o poskytování poradenských služeb.
Druhou stranou je "Zprostředkovatel", který poskytuje Zájemci poradenské služby, čímž mu umožňuje získávání informací potřebných pro uzavírání smluv s třetími stranami o prodeji jakéhosi zboží...
Pracovně překládám Zájemce jako "Client", ale pořád mi vrtá hlavou, jestli se nepoužívá nějaký jiný termín, z něhož by byl zřejmý ten "přípravný" charakter tohoto právního vztahu.
Děkuji za návrhy.
H.P.
Helena Papezova
Czech Republic
English translation:Principal
Explanation:
případně opravdu jen ten "vlient"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2012-05-09 14:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach jo, samozřejmě client, škoda, že se to nedá editovat...
Selected response from:

Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Použila jsem variantu "Principal" - "Agent", neboť mi vzhledem ke kontextu smlouvy připadala nejlogičtější
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Prospective Client
Lenka Mandryszová
4 +1potential client
Hannah Geiger
4Principal
Alca Ryskova
3 +1Interested party
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interested party


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Interested party means an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by the failure to award a contract.

    Reference: http://www.gao.gov/legal/bids/bibreg.html
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
3 hrs
  -> Díky

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potential client


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maruniakova: tez - prospective client or potential business partner
1 hr
  -> děkuji

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prospective Client


Explanation:
viděla bych to takto...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
2 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Jakub Skřebský
3 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Jiri Lonsky
1 day 6 hrs
  -> děkuji

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal


Explanation:
případně opravdu jen ten "vlient"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2012-05-09 14:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ach jo, samozřejmě client, škoda, že se to nedá editovat...


    Reference: http://www.subcontractsolutions.com/en/SubcontractSolutions/...
    Reference: http://agency.uslegal.com/duration-and-termination-of-agency...
Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Použila jsem variantu "Principal" - "Agent", neboť mi vzhledem ke kontextu smlouvy připadala nejlogičtější




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search