veřejná listina

English translation: public deed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:veřejná listina
English translation:public deed
Entered by: Karel Kosman

10:35 Aug 12, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marriage certificate
Czech term or phrase: veřejná listina
I see this occasionally and wondering if there is some official translation other than the usual first guess Public Document, or perhaps Public Certificate. Really, is one's announced marriage automatically such a public matter?
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
public deed
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=publ...
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
tankya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public deed
Scott Evan Andrews
3 +1public notice
Michaela Bordessoule
4legal instrument
Lenka Mandryszová
4Public instrument / public record
Jan Mádr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public deed


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=publ...

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tankya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Králová
3 mins

agree  jankaisler: or public document see dictionary
5 mins

agree  Marketa Dolezalova (X)
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal instrument


Explanation:
Viz Wiki...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_instrument
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public instrument / public record


Explanation:
prohnal jsem to několika slovníky a vypadly mi většinou tyto dvě možnosti. V jednom jsem našel i "DEED" ale to se mi moc nepozdává. Volil bych osobně spíš ten "public instrument"

více k tomu např. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_instrument

snad to aspoň trochu pomůže...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_instrument
Jan Mádr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public notice


Explanation:
Myslíte VEŘEJNOU LISTINOU to, že je oznámení o zamýšleném sňatku zveřejněné a to prostřednictvím veřejné vývěsky atd. po určitou dobu, kterou stanovuje zákon?

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan Lewis
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search