Činit nesporným

English translation: render indisputible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Činit nesporným
English translation:render indisputible
Entered by: a12b3456

16:49 May 13, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / work contract
Czech term or phrase: Činit nesporným
5. Smluvní strany činí nesporným, že souhrnná předvídatelná náhrada škody dle § 379 obchodního zákoníku v platném znění, za kterou smluvní strany nesou odpovědnost v souvislosti s touto smlouvou, bude omezena na přímé škody (tedy škody vzniknuvší jako bezprostřední a běžně očekávatelný důsledek škodné události) do celkové sumy rovnající se ceně Díla (viz čl. IV. této smlouvy). Toto předchozí omezení se netýká škod na zdraví způsobených Zhotovitelem.
a12b3456
United Kingdom
render indisputible
Explanation:
It's quite biblical, but it works.
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry! Good to have you here. Martin
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3render indisputible
Gerry Vickers
4declare indisputable
jankaisler
4make st. unambiguous
Kostas Zgafas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make st. unambiguous


Explanation:
*

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
render indisputible


Explanation:
It's quite biblical, but it works.

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerry! Good to have you here. Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radka Crossley
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  vierama
2 days 1 hr
  -> Vďaka!

agree  Martin Stranak
2857 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declare indisputable


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search